National Art Competition 2019

Anthelion National Scholastic Fine Art Competition – 2019

RESULTS DECLARED

CHECK BELOW

Art Exhibition

Details
REGISTRATION IS CLOSED : LAST DATE OF SUBMISSION EXTENDED TO 19TH AUGUST 2019
Anthelion School of Art launches the All India Anthelion Scholastic Fine Arts Competition for Art Students & Professionals to perform at par with one another. The Nationwide Art Competition to be organized with two categories –

Junior Category – Age 8 to 16, and Senior Category – Age 17 to 90.

The idea is to identify true Fine Arts potential, honor their skill and promote them through Association & Anthelion’s Platform Nationally.

The Process:

Kindly Register Yourself by first filling the form below (at the end of this page) and then making the payment for your respective category –

Registration Fees (Non-refundable) –

Senior Category (Age 17 – 90) – Rs 515/-

Junior Category (Age 8 – 16) – Rs 315/-

The last date to register is 11th August, 2019. (This is the last extension. Painting submission date (refer below) remains same).

On receiving the confirmation of payment we shall provide the Registration number to the applicant by email.

The topics for the All India Fine Arts Competition are –

  1. Woman (A broad topic of woman is to be considered from any aspect the candidate wishes to – it may be the issues a woman encounters at the fetus stage or as a girl child or young girl or a married woman or an old lady – it may be related to any issues – like right to live, education, molestation, trafficking, inequality, equality, happiness, sorrow, power, weakness – there is complete freedom to the artist to look into the subject and consider any angle for his/her painting).
  2. Water (Just like the previous topic, a candidate is free to consider any aspect, character, advantage, disadvantage, issue, application, strength, weakness or anything to everything related to water, in any form – from droplet to river to ocean, in individuality or in respect to human civilization, for his/her painting).

Please NOTE that candidate may choose any one of the above topic for his/her artwork and use any medium, art-form, style, surface to express his/her art. We have no limitation for any STYLE or ART-FORM. Please feel free and express your best.

All registered candidates from both the categories will have to develop one painting on any one of the above given topic options and submit a high resolution photograph by 6:30 pm of 19th August 2019 through email. On receiving your submission we shall send you a “confirmation of submission” email.

Size: min size on both sides to be 12 inches & max size on both side to be 36 inches –
Surface – Canvas / Canvas Board / Paper or anything of your choice.
Mediums – Any / Mixed

We shall declare the Shortlisted Candidates with Name & Registration number on 31st August 2019.

The chosen candidates will have to send framed original Artworks to our office by 30th September of which we shall organize a Gala Exhibition in late October / Early November (Exact Dates to be declared by 16th August 2019) in Kolkata, in which we shall declare the 1st, 2nd and 3rd of both the junior & senior categories.

Harmony

The Prizes:
Junior Category: The winners will get –
1. Rank Certificate
2. Art Material Gift Hamper
3. Cash Prize – Rs 15,000 (1st); 10,000 (2nd) & 5,000 (3rd).
4. Joint Exhibition in February 2020 in Kolkata.

Senior Category: The winners will get –
1. Rank Certificate
2. Art Material Gift Hampers
3. Cash Prize – Rs 15,000 (1st); 10,000 (2nd) & 5,000 (3rd).
4. Solo Exhibition for 1st in Kolkata – when ready.
5. Joint Exhibition for 2nd & 3rd with Junior Category winners in February 2020 in Kolkata.

Note: 1. We shall also collect the return courier fees of the selected shortlisted candidates and we shall return the paintings through courier after the Exhibition. 2. There shall be Participation Certificate for all registered applicants who would submit their art-work on time.

Anthelion Art Competition

FIRST ROUND – SHORT LIST FOR EXHIBITION

EXHIBITION DATES FOR SECOND ROUND TO BE DECLARED SOON.

JUNIOR CATEGORY

Sl. NState/CountryRegn NoNameCity/VilCategoryStatus
1KarnatakaANTAC1973Sneha SunilBangaloreJuniorShortlisted
2MaharashtraANTAC1984Sejal SaidAurangabadJuniorShortlisted
3MaharashtraANTAC19102Jseal Ritesh KathodAurangabadJuniorShortlisted
4MaharashtraANTAC19118Shravani Shankar AdgaonkarAurangabadJuniorShortlisted
5MaharashtraANTACO192Aishani DassMumbaiJuniorShortlisted
6MaharashtraANTACO1950Kaustubh PatilAurangabadJuniorShortlisted
7MaharashtraANTACO1969Shruthika PanchgalleAurangabadJuniorShortlisted
8PunjabANTAC19130DhruvikaLudhianaJuniorShortlisted
9PunjabANTAC19168Jaskaran Singh SethiAmritsarJuniorShortlisted
10TNANTACO1943Harica prakashChennaiJuniorShortlisted
11TripuraANTAC19201Arpita SahaAgartalaJuniorShortlisted
12TripuraANTACO1963ANURAG SUTRADHARAgartalaJuniorShortlisted
13UPANTAC19163Niemisha SharmaGhaziabadJuniorShortlisted
14UPANTAC19177Anjali PrajapatiLucknowJuniorShortlisted
15UPANTACO1959Aditya SrivastavaLucknowJuniorShortlisted

SENIOR CATEGORY

Sl. No.State/CountryRegn NoNameCity/VilCategoryStatus
1APANTAC1927K SreedharanGuntakalSeniorShortlisted
2AssamANTACO198Subrata BaruahJorhatSeniorShortlisted
3DelhiANTACO1941Silky SachdevaNew DelhiSeniorShortlisted
4DelhiANTACO1997Khangembam SidharthNew DelhiSeniorShortlisted
5GujaratANTAC1959Hemaxi gotawalaSuratSeniorShortlisted
6HaryanaANTAC1954Rajendra GargFaridabadSeniorShortlisted
7HaryanaANTAC1968Jyoti GuptaPanipatSeniorShortlisted
8HaryanaANTAC19199Reena ChopraAmbala Cantt.SeniorShortlisted
9HaryanaANTACO1935GEETA VASHISTHAGurgaonSeniorShortlisted
10J&KANTAC1937Sukanya WattalJammuSeniorShortlisted
11KarnatakaANTACO1934Vibha JayaramBangaloreSeniorShortlisted
12MaharashtraANTAC1952Smita sableThaneSeniorShortlisted
13MaharashtraANTAC19125Manjiri Shridhar MolakePuneSeniorShortlisted
14MaharashtraANTAC19156Ekta KapadiaMUMBAISeniorShortlisted
15MaharashtraANTACO1944Nachiket ShahsolapurSeniorShortlisted
16MaharashtraANTACO1953Shweta KadamMumbaiSeniorShortlisted
17MaharashtraANTACO1970Sonjaye MauryaThaneSeniorShortlisted
18MaharashtraANTACO1980Mahendra S RahudNagpurSeniorShortlisted
19MaharashtraANTACO1983Kesab BandopadhyayNavi MumbaiSeniorShortlisted
20MPANTAC19186Rahul Singh shyamJabalpurSeniorShortlisted
21NagalandANTAC19180Chutensangba jamirMokokchungSeniorShortlisted
22OdishaANTAC19165Monali SahooRourkelaSeniorShortlisted
23PanjabANTAC19196Nitesh RaiAmritsarSeniorShortlisted
24PunjabANTAC1969AkankshaPatialaSeniorShortlisted
25PunjabANTAC1983Sanchita nayakChandigarhSeniorShortlisted
26DelhiANTACO1940Muskaan VermaNew DelhiSeniorShortlisted
27RajasthanANTAC19143Madhulika jainajmerSeniorShortlisted
28RajasthanANTAC19188Sneha MittalJaipurSeniorShortlisted
29TNANTAC19116Rajagopal.VCoimbatoreSeniorShortlisted
30UPANTAC1936Neelesh KumarGhaziabadSeniorShortlisted
31UPANTAC19144Preeti DadooSimbhaoliSeniorShortlisted
32UPANTAC19200Jagriti SethVaranasiSeniorShortlisted
33UPANTACO1974Nidhi PanwarGhaziabadSeniorShortlisted
34UttarakhandANTACO1965Ishneet KaurRudrapurSeniorShortlisted
35WBANTAC1915Somya GuptaKolkataSeniorShortlisted
36WBANTAC1918Tamali Mukherjee ChowdhuriKolkataSeniorShortlisted
37WBANTAC1929Pushpak ChattopadhyayHowrahSeniorShortlisted
38WBANTAC1939Arijit RoyUttarparaSeniorShortlisted
39WBANTAC1942Dipak DasKolkataSeniorShortlisted
40WBANTAC1945Arindam MazumderKolkataSeniorShortlisted
41WBANTAC1988Mili NandiPUR. BURDWANSeniorShortlisted
42WBANTAC1998Sinchan DasKrishnanagarSeniorShortlisted
43WBANTAC19136Tapas Kumar BharatiContaiSeniorShortlisted
44WBANTAC19166Tapas MukherjeeSuriSeniorShortlisted
45WBANTAC19167Nirupam GhoshNaihatiSeniorShortlisted
46WBANTAC19169Prasenjit PatraBoro beluSeniorShortlisted
47WBANTACO1931Ipsita DasKolkataSeniorShortlisted
48WBANTACO1937Anup DeyKankinaraSeniorShortlisted
49WBANTACO1968Soumyajit DasKolkataSeniorShortlisted
50WBANTACO1971Sayantika NaskarKolkataSeniorShortlisted

All above shortlisted candidates have to make their painting exhibition ready by framing with D-Hooks at the back and then send it to us by or before 25th September 2019 with proper packing and wrapping (Use good quality Bubble Paper Wrap and then Paper Board or Carton). Cost of packaging & return by courier shall be charged and collected from candidate, if not picked up from our office after exhibition.

 

Address for delivering or sending packed Painting:

ANTHELION SCHOOL OF ART

1/37, PODDAR NAGAR, 1ST FLOOR

PRINCE ANWAR SHAH ROAD

KOLKATA 700068

MOB: 97335 04525; 87770 36705

——- O ——-